Why You Can Trust Sea Buckthorn Oil For Your Skincare

There is a new oil boom, and it is in the market of essential oils. By 2022, it is believed that the essential oil market will reach 11.67 billion USD. With this explosion in popularity comes the influx of information, so sometimes it can be difficult to figure out what is good and what is not. Let’s compare some of the most popular oils — tea tree oil, coconut oil, olive oil, and sea buckthorn oil — to help determine which oil is the best for you.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil, or melaleuca alternifolia, is primarily used for skin irritation and inflammation, as a result of rashes, allergies, sun exposure, bug bites, or bee stings. It is often an ingredient in baby wipes, as it will help relieve the irritation of diaper rash. One study showed a significant decrease in inflammation and pain when tea tree oil was applied 20 minutes after a histamine was applied to the skin. There are 3 keys to getting the best of the tea tree oil benefits:

  1. Use it topically only.
  2. Dilute TTO to approximately 1% of the total solution.
  3. Store it correctly.

One of the hazards of tea tree oil is that it can become caustic when it starts to age and oxidize. Tea tree oil has even been found to develop a turpentine odor after prolonged exposure. Tea tree oil should not be ingested. While no human deaths have been reported, people have gone into an unconscious or coma state when ingesting higher levels of tea tree oil. It can also be deadly to pets, particularly any animals who groom themselves through licking their fur.

Coconut Oil

There is continued debate on the health benefits of coconut oil. Some believe it is a superfood that can help remedy many conditions and maladies, while others tout that its saturated fats are as dangerous as beef fat and butter. Medical experts may disagree on the benefits of ingesting coconut oil, but coconut oil for skin care can be beneficial.

Virgin coconut oil is the best coconut oil for skin care. Coconut oil contains lauric acid, an antimicrobial bioelement that can aid in the treatment of acne, cellulitis, and athlete’s foot, as well as other dermatological conditions.

Animal testing has found that coconut oil can reduce inflammation and relieve pain. Other studies have been conducted that indicate coconut oil may be a treatment for head lice, diarrhea, chronic fatigue, clogged arteries, and many other ailments, but there is insufficient evidence to prove any of these at this time.

Coconut oil is not good if you have oily skin or are prone to clogged pores, and may result in blackheads. If you have sensitive skin, you should also be very careful when first using coconut oil—do a small test spot before applying liberally.

Olive Oil

Many of us know the benefits of using olive oil in cooking, but did you know you can also use olive oil for skincare? Extra Virgin Olive Oil, or EVOO, contains the antioxidants Vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols.

Olive oil is a light, penetrating oil that will not clog pores. Using olive oil for skin care can result in:

  • Reduced wrinkle (anti-aging effect)
  • Heightened exfoliation
  • Softer hands
  • Healthier nails
  • Smoother lips

Olive oil can also be used as a gentle make-up remover, and men can get in on the action by using it as an alternative to shaving cream and aftershave.

The drawback of olive oil is that, like coconut oil, it can be irritating to those with sensitive skin or those who suffer from dermatitis. There is also some evidence that it can cause inflammation when applied to the skin of young children, so it is not recommended for use on newborns or toddlers.

The Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Containing more than 190 bioelements, the sea buckthorn berry, plant, flower, and leaf is one of the most powerfully healing plants ever found. Sea buckthorn is safe to ingest, and consumption of sea buckthorn in any form can be good for your heart, lungs, brain, joints, skin, and your overall health. The potential benefits and uses of sea buckthorn can be mind-blowing, but here are just a few. Sea buckthorn may:

  • Improve aging skin
  • Aid with some symptoms of heart disease
  • Lower high blood pressure
  • Relieve dry eye
  • Help manage diabetes

When applied topically, sea buckthorn oil can:

  • Be used as a sunblock
  • Relieve the sting of sun exposure
  • Heal wounds
  • Reduce acne
  • Reduce inflammation of skin irritation

Sea buckthorn can help lower blood pressure, so those who are already struggling with low blood pressure or the inability for blood to clot should avoid ingesting sea buckthorn.
Natural organic oils from seeds, nuts, vegetables, and fruits can be beneficial. The sea buckthorn products from SIBU are harvested only when at the peak of ripeness at the right time of day for optimum processing, by people who live in the Himalayas and respect the plant and the land. Check out our many different products made from the incredible sea buckthorn.

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/sumo.liquid